Privacy Policy

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on whatsapp

Last updated: 4 March 2021, except list of cookies, which update automatically and may have been updated more recently.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Here’s our privacy policy, which outlines how we protect the data that we may collect from you and how we use it in order to provide a user friendly experience when you visit vidarbergum.com (formerly akitcheninistanbul.com).

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Vidar Bergum, Kiremit Caddesi No 32, Balat Mahallesi, Istanbul, Istanbul 34087, Turkey, email: [email protected], phone: +905054174403 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://vidarbergum.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective immediately when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Who we are

This website is run by Vidar Bergum out of Istanbul, Turkey. He is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions please contact us.

How your data is collected and used

Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: vidarbergum.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website may in the future display advertisements. Cookies may be used to personalise the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. Some functionalities on the website, such as video or social sharing content, may not function properly if disabled.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
__cfduidThe cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
__gadsThe __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.
__gpiNo description
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_ga_DVKG960ZE3This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_gtag_UA_4027095_5No description
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
abOwned by agkn, this cookie is used for targeting and advertising purposes.
anjNo description available.
CNo description
chkChromeAb67SecPubMatic sets this cookie for testing purposes on Google Chrome browsers with a version above 67.
CMIDThe cookie is set by CasaleMedia. The cookie is used to collect information about the usage behavior for targeted advertising.
CMPROCMPRO cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and for targeted advertising.
CMPSCMPS cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking based on user's website visits, for displaying targeted ads.
CMRUM3CMRUM3 cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking based on user's website visits, for displaying targeted ads.
CMSTThe cookie is set by CasaleMedia. The cookie is used to collect information about the usage behavior for targeted advertising.
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cppro-ftThis cookie does not save any personal information. They are simply used to track how a user has behaved on your website or a call-to-action. Events such as successful submission or closing can be tracked using cookies.
cppro-ft-styleThis cookie is used to track how a user has behaved on the website or a call-to-action. Events such as successful submission or closing can be tracked using cookies.
cppro-ft-style-tempThis cookie is used to track how a user has behaved on the website or a call-to-action. Events such as successful submission or closing can be tracked using cookies.
dQuantserve sets this cookie to anonymously track information on how visitors use the website.
DSIDThis cookie is set by DoubleClick to note the user's specific user identity. It contains a hashed/encrypted unique ID.
elementorThis cookie is used by the website's WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website's content in real-time.
everest_g_v2The cookie is set under the everesttech.net domain to map clicks to other events on the client's website.
everest_session_v2This cookie, set by Everesttech, is used for targeted ads and to document efficacy of each individual ad.
gdpr_statusThis cookie is set by the provider Media.net. This cookie is used to check the status whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box. It also helps in not showing the cookie consent box upon re-entry to the website.
iThis cookie is set by OpenX to record anonymized user data, such as IP address, geographical location, websites visited, ads clicked by the user etc., for relevant advertising.
idSet by Google DoubleClick, this cookie is used to create user profiles to display relevant ads.
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
ipcNo description available.
KADUSERCOOKIEThe cookie, set by PubMatic, registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used for targeted ads.
KRTBCOOKIE_27No description available.
KRTBCOOKIE_377No description available.
KRTBCOOKIE_391No description available.
KTPCACOOKIEThe cookie, set by PubMatic, registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used for targeted ads.
mcQuantserve sets the mc cookie to anonymously track user behaviour on the website.
mdataThe domain of this cookie is owned by Media Innovation group. This cookie registers a unique ID used to identify a visitor on their revisit inorder to serve them targeted ads.
na_idThe na_id is set by AddThis to enable sharing of links on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.
na_rnThe na_rn cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_sc_eThe na_sc_e cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srThe na_sr cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srpThe na_srp cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_tcThe na_tc cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
ouidAssociated with the AddThis widget, this cookie helps users to share content across various networking and sharing forums.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Comments and newsletters

If you leave a comment, you will have the option of saving your name, email address and website. This is for your own convenience, and the cookies will last for one year. The information is not retained by us.

On various forms throughout vidarbergum.com, you may choose to opt in to our newsletters, in which case we’ll share information with third party providers as noted below.

How we share your information with third parties

In order to improve the contents of the blog and any marketing campaigns, we currently use the following services, further details of which are set out below:

Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Read more about how Google uses information from this site.

The data collected from these services are only used in aggregates for analytical and marketing purposes. It is not possible for us to identify individuals or track your personal browsing. It is also not possible – or desirable – for us to target marketing campaigns at you individually.

We use MailerLite to administer and send our newsletters. As such, MailerLite may store data about you. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy/

Previously, we used MailChimp for the same purpose. If you signed up prior to 3 April 2018, Mailchimp may have stored data about you. You can read their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use Convert Pro for sign-up forms throughout the website. The forms adhere to all GDPR requirements. If you signed up in March 2021 or later, Convert Pro may have stored data about you. You can read more about it here: https://www.convertpro.net/gdpr-complaince-convert-pro/

Prior to March 2021, we used Thrive Leads for the same purpose. If you signed up in March 2021 or earlier, they may have stored data about you. You can read their privacy policy here: https://thrivethemes.com/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to change service providers at our own will and in our own time, but commit to only use service providers who comply with relevant privacy regulations.

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

We reserve the right to regularly back up the database stored by third party providers, including storing locally and through cloud services.

Your rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected] We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected]

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Retention and disclosures of personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for. Your personal data will never be used for another purpose than it was collected for. We will never sell your data to third parties. We reserve the right to retain and use non-personal data collected for research or statistical purposes indefinitely.

Some data, including that collected in relation to the newsletter, analytics and marketing, is collected and retained by third party providers. These providers collect, retain and delete the data in accordance with their own privacy policies. We only ever use serious providers that are well-known in the market and comply with relevant regulations.

The only personal data we collect which can identify you, is the information you choose to provide to our newsletter provider. If you have unsubscribed and wish to ensure your data is completely deleted, please contact us directly.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Data protection officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Vidar Bergum, Kiremit Caddesi No 32, Balat Mahallesi, Istanbul, email: [email protected] We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back regularly to stay informed about how we collected, retain and use your personal data. The date of the latest update is listed at the top of this page.

Acceptance of the privacy policy

By browsing this website, you are deemed to agree to and accept the version of our privacy policy that is in place at that time.

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him

No e-books. Just inspiring emails.

Get delicious recipes & fascinating stories from the heart of Istanbul in my fortnightly newsletter.

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him

No e-books. Just inspiring emails.

Get delicious recipes &
fascinating stories
from
the heart of Istanbul
in my fortnightly newsletter.

Hi there! I'm Vidar, the author of this blog.

Would you like to receive free recipes & stories from my kitchen in Istanbul?

No, thanks

Get free recipes & stories from my kitchen in Istanbul.

No e-books or spam, just inspiring emails every fortnight or so.

By subscribing, you agree to the terms & privacy policy. You can always unsubscribe at any time.

Thanks for signing up!

I've just sent you an email – please check your inbox to make sure it's arrived safely.

 

I look forward to keeping in touch!

Close this window and go back to the recipe
Vidar Bergum drinking tea on front porch

Get free recipes & stories from my kitchen in Istanbul.

No e-books or spam, just inspiring emails every fortnight or so.

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him
Vidar Bergum drinking tea on front porch

Get free recipes & stories from my kitchen in Istanbul.

No e-books or spam, just inspiring emails every fortnight or so.

By signing up you agree to the terms and privacy policy.

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him
Vidar Bergum drinking tea on front porch

Welcome!

I'm very happy to have you on board!

 

I'll send you an email with more details about what you can expect shortly.

 

/Vidar

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him
Close this window and go back to the recipe
Vidar Bergum drinking tea on front porch

Get free recipes & stories from my kitchen in Istanbul.

No e-books or spam, just inspiring emails every fortnight or so.

Vidar Bergum on the front porch of his home, drinking tea, with a street cat eating something on the street in front of him